site stats
[…] WebOur answer is always “no – never use a beneficiary as a witness”. Here’s why: If a beneficiary acts as a witness to a will the law says that the will remains valid. But (and it’s a big “but”) the gifts to the witness are void. That means that the witness won’t get anything under the terms of the will. This is all set out in s15 ...

Can beneficiary be witness to will

Did you know?

WebDec 21, 2024 · Ohio also has a “voiding statute,” R.C. 2107.15, that voids a bequest to a beneficiary witness to an Ohio will and provides: If a devise or bequest is made to a person who is one of only two witnesses to a will, the devise or bequest is void. The witness shall then be competent to testify to the execution of the will, as if the devise or ... WebRemember, beneficiaries/partners should not witness a will or be present when it's signed. This can invalidate their inheritance rights. Avoid appointing the…